• Spartans Track 2018

     
     
     

    Congratulations to the WFMS Mens Spartans Track teams! 

    7th grade - "The Eighteen" DISTRICT CHAMPS

    8th grade - "The Eighteen" DISTRICT RUNNERS UP

     

     

    8th Grade Track

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

                          8th Grade Boys

    Marcos Acosta, Hunter Cooley, Julian Walker,           
    Ralph Martinez, Khalil Tugwell, Christian Johnson,      
    Isaac Roberts, Jose Acosta, Decius Robinson,              
    Abelardo Lopez, Joel Robles, Jordan Joubert, 
    Jaden Jamison 

    7th Grade Track

                           7th Grade Boys

       Carlos Garcia, Bradin Dromgoole, Tyson Cooley, 
      Joshua Evans-Pickens, Alden Duncan, 
      Joshua Anderson, Abdul Muqsit, Mason Drewry
     
     

     Individual District Accolades:

    7th Grade:

                     District Champs: 400M Relay (Evans-Pickens, Duncan, Muqsit, Garcia),  800M Relay (Evans-Pickens, Duncan, Muqsit, Garcia), 1600M Relay  (Evans-Pickens, Duncan, Anderson, Garcia)

                     District Runners Up: 110M Hurdles (T. Cooley), 2400M Run (Dromgoole)

                     3rd Place: 100M Dash (Anderson), 300M Hurdles (T. Cooley)

                     4th Place: Shot Put (Evans-Pickens), 400M Run (Anderson)

                     5th Place: 1600M Run (Dromgoole)

    8th Grade:

                    District Champs: 800M Relay (Joubert, Johnson, J. Acosta, H. Cooley), 200M Dash (Joubert) 

                    District Runners Up: Discus (Robles), 

                    3rd Place:  100M Dash (Joubert), 2400M Run (Martinez), 300M Hurdles (Walker), 1600M Relay (Robinson, Roberts, H. Cooley, Walker)

                    4th Place:  400M Run (Roberts)

                    5th Place:  110M Hurdles (Jamison), 400M Relay (Tugwell, J. Acosta, Johnson, H. Cooley)

                    6th Place:  1600M Run (Martinez), Long Jump (M. Acosta), Shot Put (Robles), Triple Jump (Walker)